Understanding Theft Laws Targeting the Elderly in Florida
[…] In Florida, theft laws targeting the elderly fall under the broader category of elder abuse and exploitation. These laws recognize the unique vulnerabilities of older adults and aim to provide them with additional protections. It is important to note that theft crimes against the elderly can encompass a wide range of actions, including but not limited to financial fraud, identity theft, scams, and deceptive practices.

      Florida Statute Section 825.103 specifically addresses exploitation of an elderly person or disabled adult. This statute defines exploitation as “knowingly obtaining or using, or endeavoring to obtain or use, an elderly person’s or disabled adult’s funds, assets, or property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the elderly person or disabled adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property.” This law recognizes that exploitation can take various forms, including theft by deception, coercion, or undue influence.

      It is important to note that theft laws targeting the elderly in Florida also include provisions for enhanced penalties.